Today's Date:
International Teams
Members Only:
Air Travel
Coming Events
Champions
Reports
Results

Sponsors


"There is only
  one K80"


Australian Importer
Clay & Hunt
Pty Ltd




Phone:
03 9357 7715

Click HERE for more details on our Website






Dealers in High quality shotguns, rifles, handguns,
ammunition
and accessories




Click here for
Website

Phone:
07 3855 9001





 
email email email

This page includes information relative to our International Teams
 
 Australian Skeet
Team Selection Criteria

and Current Standings

 

Scroll to Bottom of Page for Selection Criteria



2018 USA World Championships Selection Standings (Best two to count)
State 12g Skeet Championship Scores (90 to 100)


2017
2018

No.
Name
NT
NSW
TAS
QLD
VIC
WA
SA
Best Two
1
Salvatore
AGOSTINO   97            
2
Nicholas
AIRD
             
3
Antonio
ANNECCHINI
             
4
Sam
ARCURI
             
5
Luke
ARGIRO
             
6
Tracy
ASHTON
94
90            
7
Ken
ATKIN
             
8
Steven
ATKINS   96            
9
Nancy
BADEWITZ   90            
10
Dean
BAIRD
             
11
Benn
BAKER
100            
12
Antony
BALLARINO
             
13
Peter
BALLARINO
             
14
Chris
BARBER
             
15
Andrew
BARBOUR
             
16
Rick
BEASLEY
             
17
Stephen
BELL   97            
18
Shane
BENNETT
96
97            
19
Sarah
BENNETT
98
92            
20
Jake
BEVERIDGE
             
21
Andrew
BEVERIDGE
             
22
Jack
BIRD
             
23
Rito
BORZILLO
             
24
Malcolm
BRIGGS
97            
25
Stuart
BROWNING
             
26
Geoffrey
BRYANT
             
27
Adam
BUHAGIAR
99            
28
Anthony
BULLARD   93            
29
Ben
BURCHELL
             
30
Michael
BUTTIGIEG
99            
31
Richard
CAMPBELL
             
32
Nathan
CAMPBELL
97            
33
David
CAPUTO   90            
34
John
CARBONE
             
35
Kenneth
CAREY
             
36
Robert
CARY
             
37
Steven
CHAMBERS
             
38
Cliff
CHAMBERS
             
39
Laurie
CHELEPY
             
40
Glenn
CLARKE
97            
41
David
COLEMAN   91            
42
Mauro
CONTI
             
43
Charlie
COOK   98            
44
Frank
COOPER
             
45
Mark
CORBETT
98
98            
46
Mike
CORBETT
             
47
Adam
CORLESS
             
48
John
CORMACK
             
49
Adrian
COUSINS
98
             
50
Jack
CUNNINGHAM   93            
51
Pedro
DA SILVA
             
52
Anthony
DAVIES
             
53
Glen
DAVIS
             
54
Steve
DAY
             
55
Matthew
DE PAOLI
97            
56
Bert
DEACON   90            
57
Dino
dedic   92            
58
Neal
DIMMICK
             
59
Tim
DODDS
             
60
Robert
DOWER
             
61
Jacqueline
DURHAM
             
62
Laurie
DURHAM
             
63
Patrick
DURY
             
64
Matt
DWYER
91
             
65
Jon
DYAS
             
66
Edward
ELDER
             
67
Amberley
EMMETT
95
             
68
Bronte
EVANS
93
             
69
Grady
EVANS
             
70
Mark
FANNING
             
71
Gil
FARISH
             
72
Andrew
FIGTREE
             
73
Amanda
FINN
             
74
Peter
FINN
             
75
Colin
FINN
             
76
John
FORDYCE
96            
77
Fab
FRANCIONE
             
78
William
FRENI-LIZZI
             
79
James
GARRETTO
             
80
Mark
GEORGE
             
81
Glen
GRAHAM
             
82
Ken
GREEN
             
83
John
GUBERINA
95            
84
Benjamin
HARRIS
99
             
85
Kevin
HEARNE
             
86
Daniel
HEMMING
             
87
Simon
HEWITT
             
88
Anthony
HICKMAN   92            
89
William
HOLLOWAY
             
90
Robert
HOLLOWAY
             
91
Katie
HOSKINS   94            
92
Philip
HOUSE
             
93
Stephen
HOY
             
94
Lorraine
HUGHES
92            
95
Nigel
HUGHES
96            
96
Robert
HUNTER
94
             
97
Michael
HUXTABLE
             
98
Russell
JAGGARD
             
99
Leonie
JOHNSTON
91            
100
Paul
JOHNSTON
99            
101
Davey
JONES
             
102
Jim
KALABOUKAS
96            
103
Nadine
KATARSKI
93
             
104
Max
KAVANAGH   91            
105
Stuart
KERKHOVEN
             
106
Greg
KESSEGIAN
94
             
107
Rodney
KNEIPP
             
108
Paul
KOUROUPIS
90            
109
Thomas
LABER
             
110
Gerry
LAFFERTY
             
111
Christian
LAGOS
             
112
Rodney
LESTRANGE
             
113
Anthony
LOCK
             
114
Adrian
LUCCHITTI   95            
115
Raymond
MAHONY
             
116
Steven
MAKRIS
             
117
Frank
MARCELLINO
             
118
Steve
MARCON
99            
119
Terry
MARSDEN
             
120
Michael
McDONALD
             
121
Mark
McDONALD
96            
122
Mick
McGILL
             
123
Paul
McGOWAN
             
124
Grant
McMILLAN
96            
125
Debbie
McPHERSON
             
126
Peter
McWILLIAM
             
127
Andrew
MENEGAZZO
             
128
Damon
MICHAEL
98
             
129
Greg
MILLER
             
130
Ryan
MILLER
99            
131
Stephen
MORRIS
95
             
132
Barry
MOSS
             
133
Hayden
MOUNTJOY
             
134
David
MUIR   93            
135
Kevin
MULES
93
             
136
Peter
MUNRO
             
137
Alberto
MUOIO   93            
138
Keith
NAPIER
             
139
Sim Hee
NEOH
             
140
Mark
NEWMAN
             
141
Rod
NICHOLSON
92            
142
Thomas
NIVEN
             
143
Raymond
NIVEN
91
             
144
Richard
NUTT
             
145
Max
OAKLEY
98
96            
146
Shane
O'BRIEN
             
147
Trevor
O'CONNELL
             
148
Craig
O'NEILL
             
149
Kenneth
ORRAH
             
150
David
O'SULLIVAN
             
151
John
O'SULLIVAN
             
152
Hua
PAN   94            
153
Laurie
PATERSON
             
154
Brendon
PEARSON
             
155
Martin
PERRY
             
156
Wayne
PETERSEN
98            
157
John
PETHYBRIDGE
90
94            
158
Gerry
PETRUSKA
96            
159
Reg
PETTS
90            
160
Jason
PHILLIS
             
161
Sox
PILIPASIDIS
99            
162
Rob
POND
             
163
Marco
PONTA
             
164
John
POPE
             
165
Matthew
PRENTICE
             
166
Nando
PRIANO
             
167
Michael
RAPER
98            
168
Errol
REEVES
             
169
Glen
REEVES
             
170
Jacob
RHUE
             
171
Thomas
RHUE
             
172
Jacki
RICHARDS
             
173
Leigh
ROBERTS
             
174
John
RODDEN
98            
175
Cooper
RODDEN
             
176
Lawrence
RODDEN
98            
177
Mark
ROSENBOOM
98            
178
John
ROURKE
             
179
Heather
RYAN
             
180
Elizabeth
RYMILL
             
181
Danny
SAJN
99            
182
Paul
SALIBA   97            
183
Richard
SAMMON
96            
184
Max
SAMMON
97            
185
Jolyon
SARGEANT   91            
186
Laurie
SCERESINI
             
187
Lynton
SCHUBERT
             
188
Rodolfo
SEBASTIANI
93
             
189
Colin
SIM
96            
190
Richard
SMITH
             
191
Brad
STEIN
             
192
Tim
STOCKDALE
99
92            
193
Jack
STOCKDALE
100
99            
194
Dwayne
TAYLOR   94            
195
Steven
TREMBATH
             
196
Maurice
TURNER
             
197
Steve
VACCARO
             
198
Peter
VELLA
             
199
Mike
VOKE
             
200
Peter
VOSPER
             
201
Paulette
WALKER   91            
202
Glenn
WALKER
94            
203
Linda
WATSON
             
204
Andrew
WATSON
             
205
Bruce
WHITEAKER
             
206
Lesley
WOJTOWYEZ   90            
207
Royce
WOJTOWYEZ   91            
208
Scott
WRIGHT
             
209
Robert
WYLIE   95            
210
Robert
YEO
100
99            
211
Steve
ZADOW
             
212
Salvatore
ZAPPALA   92            
SELECTION CRITERIA

The Glenn trophy

The Glenn trophy is an annual skeet event between Australia and New Zealand, conducted at the skeet nationals of both countries on an alternate basis - being odd years in New Zealand and even years in Australia. It is a 50 target team event made up of five members from each country.

The selection criteria for both the Australian home and away teams will be the top five scores from the Handicap, Commonwealth and National 12 gauge titles (250 targets in total) with five emergencies in the away team if some people are unable to travel.

The 2018 team will be picked from our Nationals in May to contest the Glenn Trophy in Australia. Five people will comprise the team to contest the Glenn trophy against New Zealand - usually shot the same day at our Nationals.

The Glenn Trophy


World Skeet Championships

The current selection criteria for the 2018 World Skeet Championships, and subsequent even years will consist of the following:

The selection year shall run from June 1 to the completion of the Nationals the following year i.e 2017/2018. It shall consist of ANY two 100 tgt State 12g Title scores you wish to submit i.e. shoot four and submit your best two.

Currently the States that run 100tgt State 12g Titles are NT, NSW, QLD, TAS, VIC, WA, SA. Added to this will be the 450 standard targets (CofC, 20g, H,cap, Comm, 12g) from the National Skeet Championships of that selection year = 650 tgts in total - top five scores with five emergencies in the event that some people are unable to travel.

Shooters wishing to register their State 12g title scores with the ASSA, must obtain the relevant score sheet signed by the Secretary of the club hosting the State carnival, and scan and email to president@myassa.com.au OR fax the score sheet to 03 9717 3213.

The eligible State 12g titles for the 2018 World Championships Team are:
• The
NT, NSW, QLD and TAS titles for 2017; and
• The VIC, WA and SA titles for 2018.

State scores (90 or over) will be on the ASSA website for public viewing throughout the course of the season and submitted to the ACTA prior to the start of the Skeet Nationals.